It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 1:48 am


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 6 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Q3 Config help
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 2:40 pm 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:21 am
Posts: 192
Location: Back in Texas
Havent messed with my Q3 config in years and just realized that since I moved my
Quake game files over to another computer I should update the configs.
This computer has 2 gigs of memory in it and a 256mb vid card whereas my old gamer has 512mem
and a 128mb card.
seta com_hunkMegs "256" is whats in the config now.
What should I change it to? 512 maybe or more?
Any other tips? How about the FPS setting, keep it at the old debated 125?
Thanks all, Sumo...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 4:18 pm 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 6:10 pm
Posts: 337
Location: San Diego, CA
i would say you could put hunkmegs up to 512, but leave the FPS setting at 125; that seems to be a balanced FPS setting with regards to strafe-jumping and other physics stuff.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 6:58 pm 
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 8:22 pm
Posts: 321
I believe that the hunkmegs value is capped at 256Mb for windows NT/XP/2k/2k3 and 192 for windows 98. Any value over about 192 is currently redundant anyhow - unless your playing a very extreme custom map.

Most mods/servers enforce 125 as the maxfps anyhow and it is the best - once your fps gets over 300 or so the engine doesn't handle it too well and you get wobbles in walls, movement, etc.

_________________
Good? Bad? I'm the guy with the gun!

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 7:28 pm 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:21 am
Posts: 192
Location: Back in Texas
Cool. Thanks for the help!

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 6:32 pm 
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 8:22 pm
Posts: 321
From a glance at the source code - it doesn't look like there is any hard set upperbound limit to the hunkmegs - 56 is minimum for players and 1 for dedicated servers - tho I can't imagine you could even start a server with less than 12 or so.

I remeber awhile back trying to set higher than 256 or a machine with 4gigs of ram and getting errors not tried it since.

EDIT: Just tried it on my machine and it takes 512 as a value happily enough - theres no difference to 192 in performance tho.

_________________
Good? Bad? I'm the guy with the gun!

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:58 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:57 pm
Posts: 297
Late reply...Let me know if you want me to send you mine to look over.PM me an email addy and its yours for the asking.

_________________
[color=#0000BF][font=][size=150]~Retired~[/size][/font][/color]


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 6 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
twilightBB Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net