It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:10 pm


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 4 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: scripts
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2006 8:29 pm 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:48 pm
Posts: 109
I never used them before now...That may be part of the reason io sucked so bad. Anyway...I have a zoom script i am trying to use and it is working sorta

I paste this into my config:
set zoomin "cg_zoomfov 70; cg_fov 270; bind mouse3 vstr zoomin2"
set zoomin2 "cg_zoomfov 40; cg_fov 270; bind mouse3 vstr zoomout
set zoomout "cg_zoomfov 120; cg_fov 270; bind mouse3 vstr zoomin"


bind mouse3 "vstr zoomin"

I go in game and it works wonderfully.

I then exit the game and come back later and the script does not work at all. I go back into the config and bind mouse3 is still there...but the script itself isnt. Help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2006 3:15 am 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:59 am
Posts: 1012
Location: Florida
This is what I am using for the rail gun in Q3

bind MOUSE3 "weapon 7; sensitivity 12; cl_mouseaccel 0.2"
bind MWHEELDOWN "cg_fov 110; cg_drawgun 1; weapon 7; sensitivity 4; cl_mouseaccel 0.8"
bind MWHEELUP "cg_fov 50; cg_drawgun 0; weapon7; sensitivity 4; cl_mouseaccel 0.2"

one thing that I found is that I have some trouble with my mouse speed setting in the normal in game settings being affected by the switch between zooming and returning to normal fov.

It really slows the mouse responses down to a point where I have to hit escape and reset my mouse speed slider to return my mouse speed to normal.

try playing with the cl_mouseaccel value to get it right if you have the same problem.

_________________
WE, THE WILLING
LED BY THE UNCARING
HAVE DONE SO MUCH
WITH SO LITTLE
FOR SO LONG
THAT WE ARE NOW QUALIFIED
TO DO ANYTHING, WITH NOTHING.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2006 3:43 am 
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2005 12:05 am
Posts: 34
Paste it into your autoexec.cfg If thats where you already have it then im not sure why it's doing that.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2006 2:04 pm 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:59 pm
Posts: 1486
It's doing it because you're not setting eveything back to default.

add a line to your autoexec that sets the zoom variable back to your default FOV and also add a line "seta FOV 90" or whatever your default FOV is.

your q3config.cfg will have the last set FOV set in there because FOV is a latched state variable it needs to be reset.

treat your mouse variables the same way reset them on each start of the game.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 4 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
twilightBB Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net