It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 11:39 pm


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 5 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: ET: Quake Wars System Requirements
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 9:28 pm 
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 10:44 pm
Posts: 433
Location: Derry, NH
Does your system stack up?

SOFTWARE REQUIREMENTS

Microsoft(R) Windows(R) XP/Vista (Windows 95/98/ME/2000 are unsupported)
Microsoft DirectX(R) 9.0c (included)

HARDWARE REQUIREMENTS

CPU: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 2.8 GHz or AMD(R) Athlon(TM) XP 2800+
processor (Pentium 4 3.0GHz or equivalent for Windows Vista)

RAM: 512MB RAM (768MB for Windows Vista)

Video Card: 128MB NVIDIA(R) Geforce(TM) 5700 or ATI(TM) Radeon(TM) 9700 (full list of supported chipsets below)

Sound Card: 100% DirectX 9.0c compatible sound card

HDD Space: 750MB of free hard drive space, plus 200MB for Windows swap file

Internet: Broadband connection and service required for full gameplay and downloads. Features may change without notice.

SUPPORTED VIDEO CHIPSETS

NVIDIA GeforceFX Series (5700 or higher, not including 5700LE and 5700VE)
NVIDIA Geforce 6 Series (6200 or higher)
NVIDIA Geforce 7 Series (7300 or higher)
NVIDIA Geforce 8 Series
ATI Radeon 9700 or higher
ATI Radeon X700 or higher
ATI Radeon X1650 or higher

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 11:52 pm 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 7:23 pm
Posts: 521
Hey, I meet them.. sweet! I haven't met system requirements for a game in 3 years.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:03 pm 
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 5:09 pm
Posts: 28
That's odd. Cause I meet those requirements and then some and the game ran horribly bad when I tried it in closed beta and I had it on "butt ugly" settings too. I wasn't gonna even buy it cause it didn't seem like i'd be able to play unless I upgraded.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2007 1:20 am 
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 10:44 pm
Posts: 433
Location: Derry, NH
Gooch, the demo is supposed to be using the "final" optimized code. So, definitely give it a try. You'll likely still need to turn settings down depending on your system specs, but it should run better then the beta.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2007 1:09 pm 
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 8:22 pm
Posts: 321
Whats your spec gooch?

_________________
Good? Bad? I'm the guy with the gun!

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 5 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
twilightBB Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net