It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 2:21 pm


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 6 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: My Public Beta Screenshots
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 4:16 am 
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 10:44 pm
Posts: 433
Location: Derry, NH
I posted a bunch of high res screenshots I took in the ET: Quake Wars Public Beta a week or so ago. I reduced the sizes of the screenshots to 1600x1200 for easier viewing, however if you see one you like and would like to see the much higher 4000x3000 res screenshot, lmk.

http://www.burial-grounds.com/quakewars ... ublic_Beta

BTW, I've dont a lot of work to the entire ET:QW gallery, take a look...

http://www.burial-grounds.com/quakewars ... allery.php

I'd love to see some user submitted screenshots! Use the Submit a Screenshot link in the right menu on this site, or on The Hub page. You can submit several at a time if you wish. ;)

Anyway, let me know what you think of those high res screenies I posted :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 2:11 pm 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:21 am
Posts: 192
Location: Back in Texas
Just plain awesome man. Game looks great. Cant wait till it comes out. Hey i noticed there isnt a HUD in the screenies. You can turn that off and on when you want?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 10:06 pm 
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 10:44 pm
Posts: 433
Location: Derry, NH
I edited my config a little to get the HUD to dissapear. If anyone wants to know how I did it, I can post the cvars.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 10:47 pm 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:56 am
Posts: 1442
Yeah, cause I can't get it to work. I get a message telling me that I can't change that in multiplayer. g_showhud 0. Unless it's just insinuating that I have to change it in the config before I join. Would be able to have a 'cleanshot' macro though while you're playing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 8:03 pm 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 6:10 pm
Posts: 337
Location: San Diego, CA
looks awesome...even tho i just upgraded, i still probably won't be able to run it. what vid card/processor/RAM do you have Chaos?

I have Nvidia 7900GT 1gig of RAM
Athlon 64 AM2 X2 3800+ Dual Core

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 8:22 pm 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 5:08 am
Posts: 533
Livid, it'll run on your system.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 6 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
twilightBB Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net