It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 5:53 pm


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 2   [ 26 posts ]
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: New Quake 4 Beta patch
PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:52 pm 
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 12:59 am
Posts: 625
The id Software Website now offers a new version 1.4 beta patch for QUAKE 4, introducing several fixes and new features, including Q4TV.

Here's word:
The Quake 4 1.4 Beta patch is now available for download. This update includes a host of features such as: refined hitboxes, optimized sound and network code, configurable fps caps, weapon balancing, server direct autodownloading, and addonpak fixes, to name only a few. We are especially excited to introduce our new spectator support to Quake 4 - Q4TV. The majority of our additions have been included thanks to direct community feedback. Your continued feedback on this beta will be greatly appreciated.

We hope everyone enjoys the new content, features and fixes! For a more complete list of changes, please see the README.

The 1.4 beta update affects pure server and protocol consistency. Therefore, players who update to 1.4 beta from ANY previous version will only be able to connect and play against other 1.4 beta users. Save games and demos created on any previous version of the game will not be compatible with the 1.4 beta update.

_________________
http://www.digital-assault.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 3:27 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:35 am
Posts: 494
its up at q4.mhgaming.com:28004

mirror here ftp://files.mhgaming.com/quake4/patches/

you'll need the cmp map pak to join that server
ftp://files.mhgaming.com/quake4/pk4s/q4 ... ssions.pk4

EDIT: the cmp pak is no longer necessary (1.4.1 beta is released), leaving the link for historical purposes...

_________________
http://mhgaming.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 4:25 am 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 4:01 pm
Posts: 246
is there a version switcher or something. id hate to upgrade and not be able to join q4max servers till they update that.

_________________
!dev1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 2:53 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:35 am
Posts: 494
Here's the 1.4beta compatable q4max.


http://q4files.escapedturkey.net/quake4 ... max078.zip

_________________
http://mhgaming.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:33 am 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:59 am
Posts: 1012
Location: Florida
Hi Hex:

I was on your Q4 server last night checking out the new community map submissions, and someone jumped in and we played a few matches.

It seemed to work a lot better than I had remembered when I last played the game months ago.


!shy

_________________
WE, THE WILLING
LED BY THE UNCARING
HAVE DONE SO MUCH
WITH SO LITTLE
FOR SO LONG
THAT WE ARE NOW QUALIFIED
TO DO ANYTHING, WITH NOTHING.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 5:12 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:35 am
Posts: 494
1.4 beta is a huge improvement over the bungled activision release.

I should have a q4max server up uhh.. soon. Terragen2 is currently occupying my waking brain (and three basement computer) cycles...

Image

_________________
http://mhgaming.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 1:56 pm 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 4:01 pm
Posts: 246
Thanks :D

_________________
!dev1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:36 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:35 am
Posts: 494
q4max mhgaming CO server is up:
q4maxco.mhgaming.com:28004
nifty status page: http://mhgaming.com/q4mon/q4mon-spy.pl

_________________
http://mhgaming.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 2:35 pm 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:59 pm
Posts: 1486
What kind of pipe you got coming into the basement now steve?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 2:49 pm 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:35 am
Posts: 494
The basement is a 7M/768 DSL but all the gameservers are at our small datacenter. (redundant OC12, or something ridiculous like that) We just built out 5000 more sq feet of datacenter space in another building and are about to open that up. !dev1

_________________
http://mhgaming.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:18 pm 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 4:01 pm
Posts: 246
Nice! I'm getting like 600KB from your ftp :D

Thanks Hex! See ya on the server !dev1

_________________
!dev1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 6:57 pm 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:59 pm
Posts: 1486
Cool, I work for Rackspace.com now but I have no idea what amount of bandwidth they have, I know they use like six different ISP's out of each DC.

Sorry I thought you were still running them in your basement. :D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:08 am 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:56 am
Posts: 1442
Why is this patch 230 megs?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:10 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:35 am
Posts: 494
losta new material. Go ahead, you know you want to...

_________________
http://mhgaming.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:14 am 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:56 am
Posts: 1442
[quote1171689159=Hex]
losta new material. Go ahead, you know you want to...
[/quote1171689159]

Yeah, I'm getting it from your FTP. Thanks :) My DSL is garbage though, lol.....65KB/s

I don't really see anything in the way of new maps, textures, etc in the patchnotes that would indicate such a large patch.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 2   [ 26 posts ]
Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
twilightBB Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net