It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:32 am


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 5 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: storm3tourney6 still broken
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:09 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 5:27 am
Posts: 400
Location: F L O R I D A
hi stormy, are you ever going to fix storm3tourney6 ?
It screws with all teleporters no matter what map.
Here are the shots with storm3tourney6 in and out.
I mentioned this to you right after it came out.
Guess I am the only one that has a problem with it.
Sorry I had to bring it up again but I started playing Q3 and remembered why all of my teleporters where black. %-6
[br][link=../../e107_files/public/1159506366_17_FT0_shot0000.jpg][img:width=640&height=480]../../e107_files/public/1159506366_17_FT0_shot0000_.jpg[/img][/link][br][br][link=../../e107_files/public/1159506366_17_FT0_shot0001.jpg][img:width=640&height=480]../../e107_files/public/1159506366_17_FT0_shot0001_.jpg[/img][/link][br]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:15 pm 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 7:23 pm
Posts: 521
right.. I think I remember you bringing this up before. I'll look into all the shaders used in the map and hopefully be able to find a fix for this. I really dont quite know why this occurs, I'm guessing its because one of the custom textures or shaders has some bug which overrides the original teleporter shader.

However, my teleporters havent worked since about 2002 - so this is possibly an issue with other levels as well. I'll look into it.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:03 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 5:27 am
Posts: 400
Location: F L O R I D A
Ya I remember years ago some other whacked pak was dorking up my teleporters but I do not remember which one it was. It took me weeks of pulling out paks, go play, then rinse and repeat a thousand times until I found it. Anyhoo sorry for the trouble. !dev1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:18 pm 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:59 am
Posts: 1012
Location: Florida
Hey guys:
Under what operating systems and situations does this happen?
I have had this map installed for a long time and have played it online and also checkrd it out in single player, and it never caused the problem you are describing.
What't up with that?


!shy

_________________
WE, THE WILLING
LED BY THE UNCARING
HAVE DONE SO MUCH
WITH SO LITTLE
FOR SO LONG
THAT WE ARE NOW QUALIFIED
TO DO ANYTHING, WITH NOTHING.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:09 am 
Jr. Member
Jr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 4:06 am
Posts: 97
Hey Blotto...

Your search techinque need refining, try a variation of the 'binary search method',
ie.. take out half the maps to see which works, which don't. Then use half of that
bunch and repeat until you zero in on the one that fails.

It's an old computer algorithm, works well in real life too.

On the other hand, it could be video drivers that causing the problem, I've had
that happen to me too.

_________________
Image

You can rob me... beat me... kill me... just don't bore me! (Highway Gunny)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 5 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
twilightBB Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net