It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:20 pm


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 2 of 2   [ 21 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2005 6:20 am 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 6:56 am
Posts: 243
maybe it's already obvious, but is there really a need for a bot file? if you are making this for q4 then i'd imagine such a thing as an AAS file is gonna be pointless, no?

This map would be great for ctf !

_________________
http://mixlogistics.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 2:19 pm 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 7:23 pm
Posts: 521
I included an .aas file, it just wasnt working for some unknown reason.

Dont worry though, next beta will be for quake 4 :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 9:04 pm 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 5:27 am
Posts: 400
Location: F L O R I D A
StormShadow wrote:
Dont worry though, next beta will be for quake 4 :)


How is the conversion working out Storm, easy, hard, no time, no way ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 5:47 pm 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 7:23 pm
Posts: 521
Yes, I have opened it up in Quake 4 editor. I needed to remove all of the weapons, items, and other entities, as many are different in q4, but I have the basic framework of the map running in q4. I need to re-texture, re-add the weps, items, and spawnpoints, then do some bug fixing, but that shouldnt be too much of a problem.

Im moving, so I will be offline for a couple weeks, but the good part of that news is that I will have a lot of time to map, with fewer distractions.

Should I use some of the fancy, new q4 textures, or shall I just keep the existing ones? Im tempted to spice it up with some new textures, but that would probably affect the performance a bit.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 6:09 pm 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 6:56 am
Posts: 243
i'd say go with the original but add some new flava, if you will :D

I'm starting to get all itchy and jsut might have to open up biodm1b1 in q4 LOL

_________________
http://mixlogistics.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:51 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 5:27 am
Posts: 400
Location: F L O R I D A
bIO wrote:
open up biodm1b1 in q4

do it man !


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 2 of 2   [ 21 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1, 2


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
twilightBB Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net