It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 2:13 am


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 5 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: OK ping gurus
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 2:57 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 4:54 am
Posts: 487
I've mentioned how of 1000's of Q3 servers.. none ping less than 100ms! YIKES!....

Here's the route to BG OSP

Any thing I should know to tell them when I call my Qwest DSL to complain?

[br][link=../../e107_files/public/1162173443_14_FT0_ping.jpg][img:width=640&height=398]../../e107_files/public/1162173443_14_FT0_ping_.jpg[/img][/link][br]

_________________
"ALL YOUR BASS ARE BELONG TO US"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 3:55 am 
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 8:22 pm
Posts: 321
if thats cable then you have one hell of a congested first node or a serious problem, if its DSL then you may have interleaving enabled rather than fastpath, but more likely your a long long way from the CO and wherever their backhaul goes from there.

_________________
Good? Bad? I'm the guy with the gun!

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 4:10 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 4:54 am
Posts: 487
It is DSL... what is interleaving? Something they do or I do? Could it be my modem? Dang thing needs resetting almost daily.. but surfing feels just as good as ever.

_________________
"ALL YOUR BASS ARE BELONG TO US"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:37 pm 
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 8:22 pm
Posts: 321
Interleaving is an error correction system used quite often on DSL - some ISPs just enable it on bad lines others enable it by default - normally it can add 20-40ms to your ping times but sometimes can even double your ping times... if your modem has a control panel or decent drivers it should tell you if its in interleaving or fastpath mode... unfortunatly a lot of US/Canadian ISPs enable it by default and refuse to change it even if asked.

_________________
Good? Bad? I'm the guy with the gun!

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:56 pm 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 6:10 pm
Posts: 337
Location: San Diego, CA
sly, i don't think that there is much u can do unforturnately.. I had the same problem w/DSL...they re-routed my connections and my I.P. jumped 30 pts everywhere.. Cable is the way to go, if it's available in your area.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 5 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
twilightBB Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net