Burial Grounds Forums
http://www.burial-grounds.com/forum/

scripts
http://www.burial-grounds.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=6603
Page 1 of 1

Author:  jefe [ Sun May 14, 2006 8:29 pm ]
Post subject:  scripts

I never used them before now...That may be part of the reason io sucked so bad. Anyway...I have a zoom script i am trying to use and it is working sorta

I paste this into my config:
set zoomin "cg_zoomfov 70; cg_fov 270; bind mouse3 vstr zoomin2"
set zoomin2 "cg_zoomfov 40; cg_fov 270; bind mouse3 vstr zoomout
set zoomout "cg_zoomfov 120; cg_fov 270; bind mouse3 vstr zoomin"


bind mouse3 "vstr zoomin"

I go in game and it works wonderfully.

I then exit the game and come back later and the script does not work at all. I go back into the config and bind mouse3 is still there...but the script itself isnt. Help.

Author:  SPYDER [ Mon May 15, 2006 3:15 am ]
Post subject: 

This is what I am using for the rail gun in Q3

bind MOUSE3 "weapon 7; sensitivity 12; cl_mouseaccel 0.2"
bind MWHEELDOWN "cg_fov 110; cg_drawgun 1; weapon 7; sensitivity 4; cl_mouseaccel 0.8"
bind MWHEELUP "cg_fov 50; cg_drawgun 0; weapon7; sensitivity 4; cl_mouseaccel 0.2"

one thing that I found is that I have some trouble with my mouse speed setting in the normal in game settings being affected by the switch between zooming and returning to normal fov.

It really slows the mouse responses down to a point where I have to hit escape and reset my mouse speed slider to return my mouse speed to normal.

try playing with the cl_mouseaccel value to get it right if you have the same problem.

Author:  NUT [ Mon May 15, 2006 3:43 am ]
Post subject: 

Paste it into your autoexec.cfg If thats where you already have it then im not sure why it's doing that.

Author:  Commander Keen [ Mon May 15, 2006 2:04 pm ]
Post subject: 

It's doing it because you're not setting eveything back to default.

add a line to your autoexec that sets the zoom variable back to your default FOV and also add a line "seta FOV 90" or whatever your default FOV is.

your q3config.cfg will have the last set FOV set in there because FOV is a latched state variable it needs to be reset.

treat your mouse variables the same way reset them on each start of the game.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/