It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:22 pm


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 13 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Ultimate Hardware Config for Quake 4...?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 3:09 am 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 6:19 am
Posts: 13
Hey all...I know there are several threads with configs in them but I thought we could have a dedicated thread.

Many are not only upgrading for Q4 but rebuilding from scratch. It would be great to hear from the more knowledgeable out there.
Here is my shopping list so far...I'm stumped though with respects to CPU and MoBo. Going shopping for a few of these items with B3rieved this Sat, Oct. 22nd:

CASE: $136cdn
Cooler Master Cavalier 1

PSU: $155cdn
Antec NeoPower 480

VIDEOCARD: $657dcn
BFG 7800GTX/PCIE

Hard Drive(s): $230cdn
Western Digital Raptor 740GD - for the OS but will need another 200+GB 7,200 spin for data

JOYSTICK:
Quake 4 Destroyer XL

MoBo and CPU:
???? - help please...

I'm not sure if I can buy the case without the 350w power supply it ships with and i am really stuck on Mobo and CPU...I know Intel plans on sending the P4 to the celeron line after there new CPU ships but i don't know much about the new CPU or when it is supposed to be released. I'm already behind the eight ball for building this but plan to have myself up and running within two weeks...three at the outside.

So looks like I'm around $1180 cdn without a mobo or CPU.

Really appreciate the feedback!

1ntr1ns1c

_________________
--------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------1ntr1ns1c--------------------
--------------------------------------------------------


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 3:53 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:32 am
Posts: 352
Mr. 1nt, I would advise you to get an Athlon 64 cpu single or dual core cpu along with an nforce4 chipset motherboard. The dual core cpu's will allow you to do multitasking with little performance hit. These are currently the fastest x86 processors available and consume far less power and generate alot less heat than their intel brethren.

Consider either the socket 939 Venice or San Diego core Athlon 64. The San Diego has 1mb of on die L2 cache and is consequently faster.

These have proven to be excellent overclockers, so if you like to live dangerously you could buy a 2.0 ghz part and very likely hit 2.5 ghz with air cooling, as I did with my 3200+ Venice core cpu.

As for the motherboard, I would recommend a PCI express nforce4. If you think you might want to play with SLI (requires a 2nd identical graphics card) in the future you should get the nforce4 SLI board.

The MSI Neo4 Platinum gets lots of great reviews, as does the Asus A8N SLI Deluxe and Premium. Gigabyte has a good board too, as does Epox.

For ram, as these mobos have dual channel memory controllers, I recommend two identical sticks of PC3200 512 or 1GB dimms. There are some sweet buys in Corsair value ram: I recently bought two sticks of cas 2.5 512 for $80.

Nice case btw and the Neo power Antec power supplies have worked great for me. Consider the new Neo Power 500 for slightly less money.

Good luck and happy shopping. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 4:54 am 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:59 am
Posts: 1012
Location: Florida
I'm using the MSI board with OCZ 512 + 512 CAS 2.5 dual channel memory, an Athlon 64 3500 + overclocked at a conservative 10% with the stock AMD heatsink and fan. I am very satisfied with the performance, and I have no heat problems.

AMD is still the best value for cost AND performance out there in my opinion.

_________________
WE, THE WILLING
LED BY THE UNCARING
HAVE DONE SO MUCH
WITH SO LITTLE
FOR SO LONG
THAT WE ARE NOW QUALIFIED
TO DO ANYTHING, WITH NOTHING.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 5:07 am 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 6:19 am
Posts: 13
Thanks Fellas,
I've always used AMD in the past though I haven't built a system for two years now so required some guidance.

The Athlon 64 4000BN 939pin retails for around $447cdn. vs the fx55's at $1027cdn.

So the 4000 seems like the right purchase.

Awesome...

I appreciate the advice on the RAM as well RI. Nice to hear/see you again as well!

Cheers,
1nt

_________________
--------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------1ntr1ns1c--------------------
--------------------------------------------------------


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 4:56 pm 
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 8:22 pm
Posts: 321
just a quick note, the doom3 engine (and hence quake 4) thrives on a high bandwidth FSB and high bandwidth performance on the GPU memory, so if your specifically buying for quake 4 you might want to get faster FSB memory (if supported) rather than going for lower latencies.

_________________
Good? Bad? I'm the guy with the gun!

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 5:35 pm 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 6:56 am
Posts: 243
1ntr1ns1c wrote:
So the 4000 seems like the right purchase.
1nt


Hey 1nt -- I purchased the 4000+ last week and will be getting it today, along with an A8N-SLI Deluxe and a BFG 7800 GT.. it's pretty similar to what you have been considering so i'll be sure to let you know how she goes once i get er up and running.. which.. hopefully, should be tonight :D

_________________
http://mixlogistics.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 6:19 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 4:58 pm
Posts: 28
Here is my new gear:

- two 250 AMD OPTERON (2.4Ghz) CPUS (2X 64 bit)
- two 1GB CORSAIR TWIN-X PC3200 REG DDR KITS
- one TYAN K8WE MB (dual nForce4 chipsets)
- two WD RAPTOR 74GB 10K 8MB SATA HDD (RAID STRIPE SET)
- one LG 16X DVD-RW
- two 7800GTX 256MB PCI-E VIDEOCARDS (running in SLi across two 16 bit pipes)
- one ANTEC TITAN 550 SERVER CASE
- one Dell 24" WIDESCEEN ULTRASHARP 2405FPW MONITOR
- one Razer Diamondback 1600 DPI USB mouse

Dell 24 widescreen & shot of open Antec Titan case
Image Image

Twin Cooler Master Hyper 6+ HSF and dual 7800 GTX vids SLi goodness
Image Image

Twin 74 GB, 10000 RPM Hard Drives (RAID 0) and a new Razer Diamondback USB mouse on that chair that I was mentioning a while back. (bought it a year ago)
Image Image

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:04 pm 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 4:54 am
Posts: 487
Very nice!!

_________________
"ALL YOUR BASS ARE BELONG TO US"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:18 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 6:19 am
Posts: 13
Holy smokes ghoulish! That is a SaaaMokin' system.

I'm surprised that your runnin' a mirror set though...everything is built for speed except the raid setup. Mind you, two CPU's, two GPU's and 10 000 spin drives...

I just re-read your post and you say it is a stripe set but you also say its a raid 1...so RAID 0 is stripe, 1 is mirror, 5 stripe w/parity.
So what is it .... a stripe set or mirrored

1nt

_________________
--------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------1ntr1ns1c--------------------
--------------------------------------------------------


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:21 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 6:19 am
Posts: 13
Sweet Bio! I'll be picking up some pieces this weekend but hoping to get it all...

Workin' on it.

Good luck with the setup!

1nt

_________________
--------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------1ntr1ns1c--------------------
--------------------------------------------------------


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 10:00 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 4:58 pm
Posts: 28
1ntr1ns1c wrote:
Holy smokes ghoulish! That is a SaaaMokin' system.

I'm surprised that your runnin' a mirror set though...everything is built for speed except the raid setup. Mind you, two CPU's, two GPU's and 10 000 spin drives...

I just re-read your post and you say it is a stripe set but you also say its a raid 1...so RAID 0 is stripe, 1 is mirror, 5 stripe w/parity.
So what is it .... a stripe set or mirrored

1nt


D'oh chalk that up to a typing error in my post... my bad. I am running RAID 0 (stripe set) =)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 2:34 pm 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:32 am
Posts: 352
Wow, Ghoulish, that's a sweet setup. :eek:

Is this also a work station? You have some serious gpu/cpu horse power in there.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:31 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 4:58 pm
Posts: 28
It is running VMWare on it so I can run two or three servers or desktops on it while gaming.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 13 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
twilightBB Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net