It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 10:29 pm


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 12 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Got the video card...
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 10:23 pm 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 4:54 am
Posts: 487
Bought a XFX GeForce 6800GT ($289 shipped Newegg) while waiting for my AMD64/3400.

Hows that combo look to you gurus? Good enough for anything these days eh?

_________________
"ALL YOUR BASS ARE BELONG TO US"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:48 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 5:27 am
Posts: 400
Location: F L O R I D A
better read the game requirements to be sure Sly ! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 1:15 pm 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:59 pm
Posts: 1486
I've not heard anything good or bad about XFX cards, did you read any reviews before making your decision or was it simply the cheapest card newegg had?

That AMD chip is pretty good and is probably a bargain right now. Is it socket 939 and is that what your MOBO already has?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 10:49 pm 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 4:54 am
Posts: 487
I checked out the card- great reviews. The mobo is an AMD64 but with socket 754... MSI with NVIDIA nForce3... good reports on it from what I read. Didn't have a ton of money to work with. Was glitches with 6xxx cards on that board but was fixed with bios update or card drivers from what I found on various forums and the MSI page.

_________________
"ALL YOUR BASS ARE BELONG TO US"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 12:41 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:32 am
Posts: 352
Sly, I'd recommend going with a socket 939 board. The socket 754 is going away and socket 754 processors will not be produced much longer.

With a socket 939 board you could always upgrade to a dual core A64 x2 when the pricing becomes more reasonable.

For now a Athlon 64 Venice or San Diego core would be your best option.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 2:29 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 4:54 am
Posts: 487
Tx for the tips! I'll look into it.

_________________
"ALL YOUR BASS ARE BELONG TO US"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 5:16 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 4:54 am
Posts: 487
WOW!!!

Installed Doom3 tonight... and with my new system/card I pumped up the resolution to 1600x1200 and higest quality settings and it was smooth as silk! unreal!!

VERY slow for load times and memory usage and such.. so I went down to 1280 and high quality.. much better.

An amazing game.. never played it.. even though I've owned it for like 6 months.. worthless on my old machine.

Considering Q4 is based on that engine.. it should be spectacular!

_________________
"ALL YOUR BASS ARE BELONG TO US"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:37 pm 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:59 am
Posts: 1012
Location: Florida
Correct me if I am wrong about this, but I heard form a friend that the slow load times are because the code being loaded between map transitions is compressed. He told me that the decompression causes the delay and that if you have the disk space, you can decompress all of the code to your hard drive and greatly improve load times. If you have a serial ATA hard drive with faster throughput, it isn't so much of an issue, though.

Sounds like you have a good system. Are you using dual channel memory?

_________________
WE, THE WILLING
LED BY THE UNCARING
HAVE DONE SO MUCH
WITH SO LITTLE
FOR SO LONG
THAT WE ARE NOW QUALIFIED
TO DO ANYTHING, WITH NOTHING.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 2:26 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 4:54 am
Posts: 487
Yes on the RAM... can you tell me how to uncompress the code? I got lots of free space that's for sure.

_________________
"ALL YOUR BASS ARE BELONG TO US"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:12 pm 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 5:21 am
Posts: 181
Readme File:
"You will love me after this session of tweaking.

We will begin by decompressing your pak files.
Go to doom 3/base and decompress all the pk4 files using winrar


Then you will need to open doomconfig in your doom 3/base dir

This is the fun part!!! Copy and paste baby!!! This will make it pretty and fast!!"

Thx UGO

_________________
There Is Only The Quick And The Dead
Image
Purveyor and Supplier for the Aged, Pineapple Division


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 11:08 pm 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 4:54 am
Posts: 487
Where is that from?

_________________
"ALL YOUR BASS ARE BELONG TO US"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 4:47 am 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 5:21 am
Posts: 181
Scroll down a little.


http://doom3.filefront.com/file/Doom_3_ ... eaks;29589

_________________
There Is Only The Quick And The Dead
Image
Purveyor and Supplier for the Aged, Pineapple Division


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 12 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
twilightBB Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net