It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:31 am


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 8 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: *WANTED* A 939 Motherboard (updated)
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 11:49 pm 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 4:01 pm
Posts: 246
Well I had a bad bios flash with a bad check sum? Now I just get a black screen when it boots or trys to boot.

I need to keep this system alive till I can afford to build my next gaming system.
So if anyone has a good 939 motherboard they would sell or an idea how I can fix this one... please help I need my PC back this one im on can't play ETQW! :(

Thanks in advance from a dumbass who can't even flash his bios! !ill

_________________
!dev1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 3:00 am 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:56 am
Posts: 1440
Doh !grr that sucks :(

I don't like flashing anything :D Especially the bios.

These suggestions probably wont help, but can't hurt to try I guess. Check your mobo's manual. Maybe you can reset the bios with the on-board jumpers. It's a long shot, but you never know.

Or just yank the battery on the board and put it back in after 20 seconds. Can't end up worse than what you have at the moment.

GL man.

Maybe you can pick up a cheap replacement from newegg.com till you build your new system.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductLi ... 5&name=939


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 3:12 am 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 4:01 pm
Posts: 246
Thanks man I'll try that.

I looked at newegg. My old board is an AGP. Can't wait to build a new one.... I hope to go all out next build! !dev1

while searching online I found something that may help? Place called biosman. i guess you order a new bios chip. does this work? for 25 bucks it sure is cheaper than a used motherboard from ebay. Its like 100 bucks for this board. you would think being old and all but i guess that make them kinda rare...

what a brain fart!

_________________
!dev1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm 
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 8:22 pm
Posts: 321
Depends if you have a socketed BIOS or not...

Some motherboards even after a bad BIOS flash have the facility to load a recovery BIOS from CD, tho the board might be too old to have this feature...

_________________
Good? Bad? I'm the guy with the gun!

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 1:49 am 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 4:01 pm
Posts: 246
The board is a AV8 Deluxe.



Now that I think about it. I used the ASUS AutoUpdate program to flash the bios. It got an error when flashing. Right then I probably should have reflashed with my backup bios :@ BUTT I restarted the computer. Got a bad check sum error so it searched for a bios in the floppy then searched the CD drive which I had the motherboard disk in cause I just installed the damn ASUS Autoupdate crap off of it. It then said restart PC to complete. I did. I got a black screen and fans spinning with no beep no hard drive noise.

So maybe I get that black screen now cause that bios version is so old that it can't see my cpu. B)
The dual core cpu's need version 1013 or higher.

Well I ordered a bios chip with the latest bios version on it. I hope that does it.

_________________
!dev1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2007 6:28 am 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 4:01 pm
Posts: 246
Still waiting for the bios chip.... hope it shows up tomorrow. i miss my pc :(

_________________
!dev1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 11:34 pm 
Full Member
Full Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 4:01 pm
Posts: 246
The chip arrived today! Slapped it in and booted right up! w00t!

I'm back in business.

Also The new power supply I ordered is pretty damn nice. It's an Ultra X connect.

After I installed the new Opteron 185 i ran 3dmark06 and it said I'm #1 in my category! sweet!

Long live AGP and DDR :p

_________________
!dev1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 6:17 am 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:59 am
Posts: 1012
Location: Florida
Thank you for posting the information about biosman.

I will check that company out for sure if I ever need their service.

_________________
WE, THE WILLING
LED BY THE UNCARING
HAVE DONE SO MUCH
WITH SO LITTLE
FOR SO LONG
THAT WE ARE NOW QUALIFIED
TO DO ANYTHING, WITH NOTHING.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 8 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
twilightBB Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net