It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:31 am


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 6 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Help: Bios does not find RAID drives
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2007 4:51 pm 
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 12:59 am
Posts: 625
So here is my issue. I plug in 2 new drives into a PC to do a fresh install of winblows. I put in both drives, set up a RAID 1, load up the windows setup windows formats the drives, then starts installing windows at some point while I walked away the computere went from installing windows to:

"Windows cannot start because of a hardware configuration error. Could not find drive in boot sequence"

or something along those lines. So I restart and now neither windows or the bios can see the drives, however the raid sees them fine still.

Any ideas on how to fix this problem?

_________________
http://www.digital-assault.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2007 10:41 pm 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:59 am
Posts: 1012
Location: Florida
Did your mobo come with a floppy disk with drivers to be loaded when you start the windows install, or did the driver cd have a floppy image on it to create one?

When you first start the windows install, before you get very far into it, it asks if you want to install a third party driver.

Sometimes this can only be accomplished by using a floppy disk.

Also, if the bios became corrupted for some reason, maybe using the reset bios jumper to set it back to the defaults might help.

_________________
WE, THE WILLING
LED BY THE UNCARING
HAVE DONE SO MUCH
WITH SO LITTLE
FOR SO LONG
THAT WE ARE NOW QUALIFIED
TO DO ANYTHING, WITH NOTHING.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 12:03 am 
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:35 am
Posts: 494
Yup what spyder said. watch the windows install right at the beginning and you'll see at the bottom "press F6 to use custom drivers" or something like that. Press F6 and it doesn't seem like anything happens but it registered. You'll have to get the RAID card drivers onto a floppy thats the only way. Then the install goes along and eventually asks you to insert the driver floppy. Then it shouldl see your logical drive.

_________________
http://mhgaming.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 12:18 am 
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 12:59 am
Posts: 625
Thanks guys... I will try that... now I just gotta figure ouw how to copy things onto a diskette... can I not do this on a CD?

_________________
http://www.digital-assault.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:42 am 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:59 am
Posts: 1012
Location: Florida
From what I have read in Maximum PC magazine, they say that this is one of the VERY few things you still need a floppy disk for.

Anybody out there know about a workaround?

_________________
WE, THE WILLING
LED BY THE UNCARING
HAVE DONE SO MUCH
WITH SO LITTLE
FOR SO LONG
THAT WE ARE NOW QUALIFIED
TO DO ANYTHING, WITH NOTHING.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:38 pm 
Hero Member
Hero Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:59 pm
Posts: 1486
The driver can be on any removable media, as long as the PE environment has the driver to see that hardware.

Like CD/DVD or USB pen drive.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 6 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
twilightBB Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net